26 U.S. Code § 152 - Dependent defined
[…] L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984 , see section 423(d) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.

Amendment by section 482(b)(2) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983 , see section 482(c) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 213 of this title.

Effective Date of 1976 Amendment

Amendment by section 1901(a)(24), (b)(7)(B), (8)(A) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976 , see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.

“The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [ Oct. 4, 1976 ].”

Effective Date of 1972 Amendment

“The amendments made by subsections (a) [amending this section] and (b) [amending section 873 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1971 .”

Effective Date of 1969 Amendment

“The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969 .”

Effective Date of 1967 Amendment